2018 Winners & Shortlist

Exit of the Year

Shortlist

Albion & IQ Capital – Grapeshot
Beringea – Third Bridge
Bridgepoint Development Capital – Trustly
DN Capital – Auto 1
DN Capital -Shazam
FPE Capital – Creditcall
Northzone – Spotify
Sky Ventures – Roku

WINNER: Northzone – Spotify

The judges looked for evidence of the following:

• Your role in growing the business • Your role in the exit strategy and executing the deal • The shareholder value created by the exit • The impact on the Founder shareholders • The positive impact on the wider community

VC Fund of the Year

Shortlist

Accel
DN Capital
Draper Esprit
Eight Roads Ventures
EQT Ventures
Felix Capital
Index Ventures
Lakestar
Northzone
Octopus Investments

WINNER: Index Ventures

The judges looked for evidence demonstrating:

• A track record of innovative fundraising, investments and exits • A reputation for adding considerable value – not just finance – to portfolio companies • A reputation for working closely with the early stage investment community

VCT of the Year

Shortlist

Albion Capital
Beringea
Downing
Foresight Group
Mobeus Equity Partners
Octopus Ventures

WINNER: Albion Capital

The judges looked for evidence of the following:

• A track record of fundraising between April 2017 – April 2018 • An impressive level of investment and exits achieved during the period • A reputation for providing valuable strategic and commercial advice to portfolio companies • A strong financial return for private investors

Growth & Buyout Fund of the Year

Shortlist

EQT Ventures
General Atlantic
Idinvest Partners
Livingbridge
Partech Growth
Synova Capital

WINNER: General Atlantic 

The judges looked for evidence of the following:

• A track record of innovative fundraising, investments and exits • An explanation of how the fund has added considerable value – not just finance – to portfolio companies • Examples of how there has been a close working relationship with the early stage investment community

Entrepreneur of the Year

Shortlist

Christian Faes – LendInvest
Dan Cobley – Blenhiem Calcot
Daniel Ek – Spotify
Greg Isbister – Blis
Jason Stockwood – Simply Business
Naren Shaam – GoEuro
Rob Pierre – Jellyfish

WINNER: Daniel Ek (Spotify) 

The judges were looking to find the standout Entrepreneur of the year who had made a significant impact in the past 12 months through:

• Their contribution to the Entrepreneurial eco-system • Successes in the past year such as business growth, leadership excellence and delivering value to shareholders • The viability and future growth potential of their business

Seed Fund of the Year

Shortlist

Downing
HighTech-Gründersfund
LocalGlobe
Mercia Fund Managers
OneRagtime
RLC Ventures
Seedcamp
SyndicateRoom
IQ Capital

WINNER: IQ Capital

The judges looked for evidence of the following:

• An ability to source and manage unique deal flow – Your skill in structuring, negotiating and making investments • Your ability to create shareholder value • Your involvement in supporting local small business initiatives • Your ability to work together with other seed funds, private investors and follow-on investors

Service Provider of the Year

Shortlist

Charles Russell Speechlys
Cooley
Fieldhouse Associates
Withers tech
Orrick
Private Equity Recruitment (PER)
Shoosmiths
Squire Patton Boggs
Taylor Wessing
The Up Group

WINNER: FieldHouse Associates

The judges looked for evidence of the following:

• An ability to be innovative, creative and adding value in a deal • Commitment to contribute to the industry and driving it forward

Specialist Debt Provider of the Year

Shortlist

Barclays
Columbia Lake Partners
Clydesdale Bank Growth Finance
Investec
Kreos Capital
Silicon Valley Bank
TriplePoint Capital

WINNER: TriplePoint Capital

The judges looked for evidence of the following:

• Commitment to contribute to the industry and driving it forward • Number of loans originated • Value of loans originated
• Notable loans made / impact of your involvement

Investor of the Year

Shortlist

Ed Lascelles – Albion Capital
Stephanie Hospital – OneRagtime
Elodie Dupuy – Full In Venture Partners
Frederic Court – Felix Capital
Nenad Marovac – DN Capital
Pär Jörgen Pärson – Northzone
Simon Cook – Draper Espirit
Tom Bradley – Oxford Capital Ventures

WINNER: Pär-Jörgen Pärson (Northzone)

The judges looked for evidence of the following:

• A strong network from which to source deals • An ability to assess opportunities, manage the due diligence process and close deals in difficult circumstances • A reputation amongst portfolio companies for providing valuable support • A significant role in driving the venture capital industry forward

Tech4Good

Shortlist

TechForTrade
Off Grid Box
Big White Wall
Salary Finance
Open Bionics
Soma Analytics

WINNER: Big White Wall

Europe’s Allstar Company

Shortlist

Partnerize
Egress
Volocopter
Revolut
OpenClassrooms
Topia

WINNER: Revolut

During the day of the event select investors voted for the company they regard as Europe’s most valuable technology company from the shortlisted companies above.

Previous finalists include: Farfetch, Zoopla, Klarna and BlaBlaCar. This will be run in association with CNBC.

Share This